نتكلم العربية بطلاقة   We speak Arabic 713-481-9490

A Top Lawyer in Houston 2013, 2014 & 2015 By Houstonia Magazine

Request your free consultation

Houston Family-Based Immigration Lawyer

Family-Based Immigration

Immediate vs. Non-Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

How quickly you can get your green card depends on whether you are an immediate relative of a U.S. Citizen, or a family member who falls into one of the preference categories.

Immediate relatives of a U.S. Citizen, (spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21, and parent(s) of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21-year of age) enjoy an immigration priority status. If you are such an individual, you do not need to wait in line for an immigrant visa to become available before you immigrate to the U.S.

We, at Yaziji Law Firm, handle your application efficiently and carefully, and, as a result, your approval is fast and simple, and you only have to wait for the processing of your immigrant visa.

Inside or Outside the U.S.?

Immediate relatives of a U.S. Citizen who are present inside the U.S. may file the I-130 as well as the adjustment of status I-485, which allows them to become permanent residents upon approval of their application.
Immediate relatives who reside outside the U.S. would undergo consular processing through the Department of State.

Yaziji Law Firm will help you navigate the processing and ultimate approval of your immigrant visa through the National Visa Center, in order to avoid complications that can result in the delay or denial of your immigrant visa.

Non-Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens Non-immediate family member of the U.S. Citizen (unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years of age) are subject to quotas, which means there is a waiting period before an immigrant visa becomes available to them.

Please contact the  Yaziji Law Firm for more information tailored to your specific case.

Request Your Free Legal Consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.