نتكلم العربية بطلاقة   We speak Arabic 713-481-9490

A Top Lawyer in Houston 2013, 2014 & 2015 By Houstonia Magazine

Request your free consultation

Houston Investment-Based Green Card Lawyer

EB-5 Investment-Based Green Card

Foreign business owners and entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) may become green card holders (Permanent Residents of the U.S.) if they invest ($500,000 or $1,000,000) in a commercial enterprise in the United States, and plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This is the EB-5 (employment-based fifth preference visa) that the U.S. Congress established in 1990 to help stimulate the U.S. economy by incentivizing sustainable investments in the U.S. job market.If the Petition for Alien Entrepreneur (I-526) is approved, the alien entrepreneur may file the I-485 for adjustment of status, or alternatively, go through consular processing overseas, and obtain an EB-5 visa for admission into the U.S.Upon Adjustment of Status (AOS) or entry into the U.S., the alien entrepreneur and his or her family members will be granted conditional resident status, which would then become unconditional permanent residence two years later, provided certain conditions are met.

Regional Centers Investment of foreign investors in the so-called Regional Center Program allows those who invest in commercial enterprises that have been approved by USCIS to apply for Green Card for the individual investor and his or her family members who qualify. EB-5 Visas are highly evidence-specific. You need a firm who can provide you with careful advice and preparation of evidence in order to improve the chances of approval of this evidence-based process.

Please contact us today at the Yaziji Law Firm for more information tailored to your specific case.

Request Your Free Legal Consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.