نتكلم العربية بطلاقة   We speak Arabic 713-481-9490

A Top Lawyer in Houston 2013, 2014 & 2015 By Houstonia Magazine

Request your free consultation

Houston U.S. Citizenship & Naturalization Lawyer

U.S. Citizenship & Naturalization (N-400 & N-600)

U.S. Citizenship (N-400)

An applicant who can demonstrate that a parent is/was a U.S. citizen, either by birth or naturalization, before the applicant turned 18 years old, is eligible to claim citizenship by filing Form N-400 (Application for Certificate of Citizenship). The guidelines are specific and complicated.

U.S. Naturalization (N-600)

To be eligible to apply for naturalization (N-600), you must meet certain criteria:
You must be 18 years of age, or older, at the time of filing Form N-400. You must be a permanent resident and be able to prove that you have been a continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 5 years, (or 3 years if the naturalization application is based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen.). You must also show that you have been physically present in the United States for 30 months. (Again, this period is different if the naturalization application is based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen). There are also state residency requirements that you must meet (usually a minimum residency of 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim residence is required).

We, at Yaziji Law Firm, have helped many clients become U.S. citizens through naturalization or claiming their Certificate of Citizenship.

Please contact the Yaziji Law Firm for more information tailored to your specific case.

Request Your Free Legal Consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.